Monday, May 22, 2006

Arsenal sign Rosicky?

If yes- good with a but... the but will be explained tomorrow. Essentially: where does this leave Hleb- who i really rate. Overall, though, just the signing i wanted - an international with proven quality, in the 23-27 age range. I will do some research on his goalscoring record as well.

Apparently, he's currently at Highbury having a medical and has signed a contract.

See
here
here
here
here

If no - sorry, transfer talk always gets me over-excited. But, this seems more concrete than talk of Campbell off to Feners.

17 comments:

jobby said...

where will he play if we do sign him. That means we have three light playmakers who like to play in the middle, Cesc, Hleb and now Rosicky. Good to see a signing though if it does go through.

Anonymous said...

Must be true the BBc have got it

Helge √Örsvoll said...

Yeah, is this a player who can fill in for Pires or Reyes? Or is he just going to push for Fab`s place?

Anonymous said...

More likely he'll be the replacement for Bergkamp, surely...?

jobby said...

maybe he is and dont called me shirley

jobby said...

sorry, ill get me coat.

Goonerboy said...

yes! awesome quote jobby.

Anonymous said...

Maybe 4-1-4-1 is here to stay? He'd be a better option alongside Cesc than Freddie or Bob and the passing movements between Cesc, Rosicky and Hleb would be beautiful to behold.

Anonymous said...

No news on Borussia Dortmund's site yet, but I've checked his player profile:

Nickname: Knoedel, which is a kind of potato dumpling. Apparently he likes eating them. Tough luck 'cause he won't be getting many with us.

Born: 4.10.1980. Star sign Libra (for some reason German sites always tell you this).

Hight 175, weight 67.

He's a central attacking midfielder, a number 10, and his style is described as 'airy, elegant, filigree-like' - yeah, I can see Wenger going for that - but he practically never scored in Germany. Only 3 or 4 goals last season, though his international record is better. Shades of Hleb? I assume he's to a be a squad player, a bit in the Edu mould, perhaps to stand in for Diaby early in the season, though he's not exactly a strong physical presence.

Anonymous said...

Check this out:
http://fotoarchiv.hyperlink.cz/rosicky/rosicky02.jpg

Anonymous said...

...and this:
http://fotoarchiv.hyperlink.cz/rosicky/rosicky03.jpg

But to get a measure of the man, have a look at this one:
http://fotoarchiv.hyperlink.cz/rosicky/rosicky09.jpg

Anonymous said...

Don't think his lack of goals should worry us yet - remember Hleb only scored one in his last season at Stuttgart. Probably it was a confidence thing because he was hopeless when he first came, even missing a penalty in the Carling, but towards the end of the season he was improving visibly almost by the day. I also don't think we need worry about Rosicky ousting Hleb from central midfield. Yes, they are the same type of player, but to avoid tiredness and injuries we need more than one for that position. Anyway, Wenger must have a plan - perhaps he's aiming to turn one of them into a new version of Bergkamp, which, to get the best out of Thierry, we need. I'm really excited about this signing. It shows Wenger is extremely busy getting people signed up before their prices rise. Isn't Ashley supposed to be having talks today also? If we're losing Sol, then we must be in the market for a centreback too? Also a keeper? Also a striker? And who will we lose? I wouldn't be amazed if van Persie was sold.

Anonymous said...

nice move! "most talented czech player" " one of best midfielders in europe" encouraging quotes around the net.
cheerio bobby P then. thanks for everything.

Anonymous said...

Now the negatives.
1. Do we really need another Helb
2. Czech players are all shirt. I can’t think of one who was a good player in the premiership.

Anonymous said...

Greets to the webmaster of this wonderful site! Keep up the good work. Thanks.
»

Anonymous said...

Looks nice! Awesome content. Good job guys.
»

Anonymous said...

I find some information here.